Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2049G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38535

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2049G
MSN: E-1406
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(BTR)
Destination airport:Welsh, LA (6R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED 3 MILES SHORT OF THE LAKE CHARLES AIRPORT WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. A REVIEW OF THE RADIO TRANSCRIPTS INVOLVING N2049G AND APPROACH CONTROL REVEALED CONFUSION ON THE PART OF THE PLT CONCERNING INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PROCEDURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41777