Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N732FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385354

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732FL
MSN: 28-7225510
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avoca, PA (KAVP)
Destination airport:(KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing after the pilot declared he was out of fuel. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, "Departed Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Airport at 5:01P after refueling. Visually checked fuel level prior to departure for Lansing. ... Fuel starvation occurred east of LAN after 4 hrs and 35 min of flight (approx) and impact 4 1/2 mi east of destination. ... I slowed the aircraft and applied flaps. I headed for a dark area on the ground and impacted trees." Federal Aviation Administration inspectors performed an on-scene examination of the wreckage. An inspector stated, "An on scene investigation of the aircraft was conducted as well as an inspection of the engine after recovery of the aircraft. No abnormalities were noted other than there was no fuel in either tank or any evidence of fuel at the scene." The pilot stated that he "figured 9 gal/hr for cruise, leaned 75% at roughly 2500rpm. ... Pilot stated that he probably miscalculated winds."

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate preflight planning. Factors were the fuel exhaustion, the trees, and the bright night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA009

Location