Accident Cessna 172K N7396G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385355

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7396G
MSN: 17259096
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:(X58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon landing on the dry grass/turf runway 13, despite attempts to stop, the airplane continued to roll past the runway threshold, approaching the ditch abeam the runway. Right rudder was applied unsuccessfully to avoid the ditch, and the airplane ran off of the runway into the ditch and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no faults or failures associated with the airplane's braking system. Tire marks were found near the end of the runway where the airplane had touched down. The tire marks continued off the end of the grass runway into the ditch where the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problems were discovered during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot had excessive airspeed, misjudged the landing distance, and did not perform a go-around, which resulted in a nose over. The ditch was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA006

Location