Accident Piper PA-18 N7174K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385357

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Frank Dinello
Registration: N7174K
MSN: 18-393
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PAIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot landed on a remote area of tundra to pick up a hunting partner. He said the wind conditions were gusty as he landed in a northwest direction. He shut off the engine and was preparing to exit the airplane. As he was sitting in the airplane, still strapped in the seat harness, a gust of wind blew the airplane over on its back. The airplane received damage to the overhead cabin structure, and the right wing lift strut was kinked. In the Pilot/Operator report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated the wind velocity at the accident site was 40 knots, with gusts to 50 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. A factor in the accident was a high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1999 N7174K Ak North Country Enterprises 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
10 September 2008 N7174K Dinello Frank A 1 40 miles from Talkeetna, AK sub
Loss of control

Location