Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando N1822M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385378

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Everts Air Fuel, Inc.
Registration: N1822M
MSN: 22388
Total airframe hrs:30035 hours
Engine model:P&W R2800-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot stated that he had landed and was taxiing to the parking area. He related that as he turned the airplane to the right to enter a taxiway, the left wingtip struck a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the left wingtip and left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during taxi. A factor associated with the accident was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1988 CF-FNC Air Manitona 0 Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG) sub
2 July 2013 N1837M Everts Air Fuel Inc 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
Gear collapse

Location