Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9324P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38540

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Leroy M. Leale
Registration: N9324P
MSN: 24-4821
Total airframe hrs:4229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tennant, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reid Hillview, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Sister, OR (6K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed San Jose, California, on a cross-country flight to Sisters, Oregon. He obtained a standard preflight weather briefing. Visual flight was not recommended. Cumulus buildups were reported to the pilot. The pilot indicated that he may be overflying the cloud tops. He did not file a flight plan. The pilot's wife was driving to the same location and they talked by cell phone while en route. When the pilot failed to arrive at the destination a search was started. According to radar data, the aircraft was at 15,400 feet when it started a rapid descent. Radar was lost at 11,800 feet. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft descending near vertically out of broken clouds with the engine at full power. When the aircraft was found, the right outboard wing panel from about station 110 outboard was missing. About a month later the outer wing panel was found. Analysis of the failed structure indicated a positive overload of the wing and the horizontal stabilators.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1983 N9324P Private 0 Hollister, CA sub

Location