Accident Cameron Balloons Z-90 N984ZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385400

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons Z-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N984ZS
MSN: 6203
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mcintosh, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing for the cross-country balloon flight, the pilot received a weather briefing from an Automated Flight Service Station. The pilot was briefed that the wind speed was 28 mph on top of the mountains the flight was to cross. The pilot reported that "we decided that it was a little fast but doable." The pilot reported that he was unable to obtain weather information for his destination prior to the flight due to the lack of weather reporting facilities east of the mountains. The balloon departed with a light and variable wind. The balloon ascended to 11,250 feet msl and its ground speed increased to 52 mph as it crossed over the mountains. After crossing the mountains, the balloon descended to 500 feet agl, where the wind speed was 32 mph. As the flight continued, the pilot selected a field and attempted a high wind landing. During the landing sequence the pilot and a passenger were ejected from the basket. The balloon then took off and ascended to 1,000 feet with the remaining passenger, who was a balloon pilot. The passenger took control of the balloon and landed safely 6 miles from where the pilot and passenger were ejected.

Probable Cause: inadvertent flight into adverse (high wind) weather conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the high wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA059

Location