Accident Cameron Balloon A-210 N30606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385405

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloon A-210
Owner/operator:Rainbow Ryders, Inc.
Registration: N30606
MSN: 6066
Total airframe hrs:617 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to the hot-air balloon flight. The pilot reported that during the initial part of the flight, the wind was "light as forecasted." During the approach to landing, the pilot noticed the "winds starting to increase varying greatly in direction." The landing sites were "minimal," and she elected to land in a field. She briefed her passengers for a "steep approach/short field landing." As the balloon reached trees upwind from the landing site, the pilot pulled the deflation port, and warned her passengers that the landing was going to be "very hard." She added that as the balloon passed over the tree line, "it felt like we were being pushed to the ground at a greater descent than I expected." The balloon subsequently impacted the ground hard. The wind in the local area was reported as 120 degrees at 3 knots. The pilot reported the wind from 140 to 200 degrees at 15-20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the high wind conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA025

Location