Accident Cameron Balloons A-105 N991FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385407

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons A-105
Owner/operator:Fun Aviation Inc.
Registration: N991FA
MSN: 5990
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing and came to rest on the ground. The pilot climbed out of the basket to vent the balloon and was soon followed by the passengers. As the last passenger exited the basket, the balloon began to rise back into the air with the pilot hanging onto the vent line. The pilot ascended into the air and rose as high as the tree line before the balloon began a descent back to the ground. After the pilot touched back down on the ground, the basket of the balloon landed on top of his ankle. The pilot included an Operator/Owner Safety Recommendation when he submitted the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report. It stated, "Re-Emphasize safety briefing just prior to landing to ensure all passengers remain within the basket until balloon has cooled (no lift present)." According to the Balloon Flying Handbook, "Some passengers, believing the flight is over as soon as the basket makes contact with the ground, will start to get out. Even a small amount of wind may cause the basket to bounce and slide after initial touchdown. If a 200-pound passenger decides to exit the basket at this point, the balloon will immediately begin to ascend." "Monitoring of passengers is important because, after the balloon first touches down, passengers may forget everything they have been told." "It is very important that the passenger briefing be given more than once."

Probable Cause: The passengers failure to remain in the balloon basket after landing which resulted in the inadvertent lift-off of the balloon and subsequent injury to the pilot. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a passenger briefing prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA015

Location