Accident Cessna 172N N4834G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385408

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Virginia Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4834G
MSN: 172-73382
Total airframe hrs:9276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While trying to hand-prop the engine, the line technician was struck by the propeller. The pilot stated that the technician appeared to lose his balance, and fell into the propeller arc. The technician stated that the engine started as soon as he touched the propeller, and that he didn't slip, but that he "wasn't quite ready for the propeller to turn over."

Probable Cause: The line technician's inadvertent contact with the propeller during a hand-propped engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA011

Location