Accident Aerostar International Inc S81A N52760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385410

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar International Inc S81A
Owner/operator:Miles High Inc.
Registration: N52760
MSN: S81A-3009
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a landing to an asphalt parking lot, which contained a small building and automobiles. The balloon basket touched down and dragged along the asphalt approximately 60-80 feet. The balloon and basket impacted the small building and a powerline. Upon impact with the building, one passenger sustained a fractured shoulder. The pilot stated the wind at the time of the landing was approximately 10-12 knots.

Probable Cause: the selection of an unsuitable landing area by the pilot. A contributing factor was the high wind during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA013