Accident Cessna 172M N1461V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38542

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:James Bayus
Registration: N1461V
MSN: 17263598
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gross Ile, MI (KONZ)
Destination airport:(6GB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the aircraft touch down about midfield on the Runway 01 (2,822 ft x 100 ft, turf). Approximately 600 ft from the runway end, the pilot attempted a go-around. The witness then saw the flaps being retracted when the aircraft passed over the road and it appeared the aircraft appeared to struggle while trying to get over the high tension power lines, but went between the top ground wire and the next wire down. The aircraft was banking to the right and caught the right wing tip on the second wire. The propeller surfaces had chord wise scratching and gouging with burnishing of the leading edges of both blades. One blade of the propeller exhibited S-shaped bending. Aileron, elevator and rudder flight control continuity was established. The unmarked power static and transmission lines were located 1/4 mile north of the departure end of the runway. The transmission lines had a height of 102 feet.

Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point was not attained and the visual lookout not being maintained by the pilot-in-command. Contributing factors to the accident were the unmarked static and transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA274

Location