Accident Cessna 172L N7878G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385433

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:James Beck
Registration: N7878G
MSN: 17257578
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron Executive Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR)
Destination airport:Brockport, NY (7G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a night, cross-country flight, the pilot attempted to land at his home airpark under dark night conditions. The rotating beacon was operating, and per the NOTAM in effect, the runway and taxiway lights were inoperative. The pilot made an approach, then went around because he could not see the runway "soon enough." The pilot made another approach, and again attempted to go around. Shortly after commencing the go-around attempt, the airplane impacted the ground about 300 feet to the right of, and 700 feet from the approach end of the runway. The impact point was also 50 feet to the right of the parallel taxiway. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around during the landing attempt. Factors included the dark night conditions and the pilot's inadequate preflight decision to fly to an airport with inoperative surface lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA210

Location