Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8424W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385436

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8424W
MSN: 28-2651
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake In Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Lake In Hills, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total gear collapse during a forced landing following an inflight separation of the propeller. The pilot reported that approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight at 4,000 feet msl, the crankshaft broke and the propeller separated from the engine. He reported that the windscreen was sprayed with oil and the engine seized. He reported that he proceeded to make a forced landing at a sod farm. The pilot reported the field was being prepared for planting and the recently tilled soil was very soft. Upon touching down, the landing gear stuck in the ground and it separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane slid approximately 50 feet during which time the right wing twisted. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue crack that initiated from an oil transfer tube hole in the No. 1 main bearing journal. The airplane was involved in a propeller strike in March 1999. After the propeller strike, the engine was removed for a teardown inspection at which time the crankshaft was replaced with one that had been overhauled.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the crankshaft as a result of fatigue and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the soft terrain on which the forced landing was made and the subsequent gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA274

Location