Accident Republic RC-3 N6755K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385437

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6755K
MSN: 1043
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8-215B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chimacum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orcas Island, WA
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting a satisfactory pre-takeoff run-up check of both the right magneto and left coil ignition system, the pilot departed for his destination. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight the engine began to run rough and the pilot determined that the right magneto was not operating. He then selected the left ignition and, although the engine initially continued to run roughly, eventually all power was lost. The pilot selected an open field used by a farmer to operate his Cessna 177 in and out of due to the non-availability of any other adequate landing site. As he maneuvered through a 180 degree turn toward the landing area, he noted a 1,000-foot/minute rate of descent, which was greater than he had anticipated. The landing gear had been extended and as the aircraft was maneuvered onto a short final, the right main landing gear struck a cow. The aircraft yawed into a left skid, contacted the ground and skidded through a barbwire fence. Post-crash examination revealed that the right magneto had grounded internally resulting in its failure to operate. Additional testing revealed the left coil ignition system had also grounded internally as evidence by arcing, and it too, had failed.

Probable Cause: An internal ground in the right magneto followed by an internal ground evidenced by arcing in the left ignition coil unit, which led to failure of both the right magneto and the left coil ignition system respectively during cruise. Contributing factors were a cow impacted by the right main landing gear and the pilot's unanticipated higher than expected rate of descent during the 180 degree descending turn to final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA154

Location