Accident Cessna 182A N4080D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385438

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4080D
MSN: 34780
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Destination airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced hard during landing. The CFI reported that during the approach he noticed that the student "was not in position to safely land a/c" and he repeatedly "ordered" the student to relinquish the flight controls, but the student did not. He reported that the result was a hard landing. The student pilot reported that he and the CFI were wearing noise reduction ear plugs. He stated that both he and the CFI were on the flight controls during the flight and the landing. The student stated that no commands were given during the landing. The back seat passenger was also a pilot. He reported that both the CFI and the student had their hands on the flight controls during the landing. He reported the airplane hit hard on the runway, bounced 15 feet in the air, then came down hard on the nose gear, striking the propeller on the runway. He reported the airplane oscillated several more times and the student pushed the throttle forward as if to go around. He reported he shouted from the backseat "shut it down - we're finished." The power was reduced to idle and the airplane was stopped on the runway. The back seat passenger's perception of the student pilot was that he seemed "overly confident and aggressive with regard to his piloting abilities." The student had not had any "formal" training in the Cessna 182. The student reported the purpose of the flight was to attend a fly-in breakfast at Oscoda, not flight instruction.

Probable Cause: Both the CFI and the student pilot on board improperly flared the airplane and the CFI's failure to perform remedial action during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA280

Location