Accident Cessna 182Q N4916N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385439

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4916N
MSN: 18267453
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before taxiing, the pilot advised the controller that he had Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) "Whiskey" which at that time indicated in part that the wind was variable at 7 knots. The pilot was cleared to taxi to runway 09, then was cleared to takeoff and remain in right traffic. The flight turned downwind, base, and final where during final approach with 30 degrees of flaps extended, the pilot later reported that he did not flare enough and the airplane bounced up "slightly." The airplane porpoised two times and he later learned that the propeller contacted the left runway edge. He attempted to takeoff again before the airplane departed the runway; this was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, collided with a taxiway light, and rolled onto grass between the runway and taxiway E. The nose landing gear collided with a berm causing the nose landing gear to collapse; the airplane then nosed over. The pilot further stated that he lost consciousness when the flight contacted the berm and regained consciousness while inverted; both occupants exited the airplane through the passenger door. A METAR issued at 1153 local, indicates in part that the wind was from 170 degrees at 7 knots. Review of FAA Order 7110.65N, titled "Air Traffic Control" indicates, "ASOS/AWOS is to be considered the primary source of wind direction, velocity, and altimeter data for weather observation purposes..." The pilot received his high-performance signoff before the accident flight; the flight training for the signoff consisted of 5 hours.

Probable Cause: The delay of the pilot to perform a go-around following a bounced landing and porpoise, and failure of the pilot to maintain directional control resulting in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA215

Location