Accident North American AT-6D N29938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38544

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29938
MSN: 168-319
Total airframe hrs:8136 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE. WITNESSES NEAR THE SCENE SAID THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW; MOST HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING.SOME SAID THAT AT THE TOP OF A LOOP THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT STOPPED. ON THE DESCENT FOLLOWING THE LOOP THE ACFT MADE ABOUT 2 ROLLS TO THE RIGHT AND LEVELED OFF. THEN A CRASH WASHEARD. A SINGLE WITNESS SAW THE ACFT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE TREES. HE HEARD THE ENGINE ROAR AND SAW THE ACFT BANK ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. HE SAID THE ACFT HAD 'GOOD SPEED.' NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE BACK SEAT ADULT PASSENGER SAID THE ACFT PERFORMED WELL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44029
ex.USAF/49-3215, Spanish AF/AE.6-173, C.6-173.