Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369FF N530TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385440

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369FF
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation Services, LLC
Registration: N530TJ
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to support seismic operations in the area and had just dropped off several bags of equipment. The pilot made a right pedal turn to move away from a steep hillside at an altitude of 200 feet agl and an airspeed of 20 to 30 knots. The engine lost power, and the helicopter began descending. The pilot initiated an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard on the right rear skid, which collapsed dropping the helicopter onto its right side. Examination revealed a total of 2 quarts of fuel in the fuel cells. No water or contaminants were detected in the fuel. One ounce of fuel was drained from the engine fuel filter, and 3 ounces of fuel were drained from the engine-driven fuel pump filter bowl. No fuel was found in the engine supply line.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the unsuitable steep terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA144