Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1234X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385446

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Stinson Air Center
Registration: N1234X
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Ho-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 45 minutes into the flight, the CFI demonstrated a power recovery autorotation. He then allowed his student to perform the maneuver. The CFI informed the student that he would be near the flight controls and advise on what actions to take during the maneuver. After the entry into the autorotation, the CFI checked that the engine and rotor RPMs appeared to be normal. At approximately 10-15 feet, the CFI instructed the student to apply engine power. The engine did not respond to throttle movement so the CFI took the controls, and it appeared that the engine had "failed." The helicopter then landed "hard" and turned 180-degrees. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA182

Location