Accident Sikorsky S-61A N5193Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385447

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A
Owner/operator:Silver Bay Logging Inc
Registration: N5193Y
MSN: 61184
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:14310 hours
Engine model:General Electric CT58-140-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the helicopter logging operation reported that a steel long line cable failed while the flight crew was setting a load of logs down. The long line rebounded into the main and tail rotor blades, causing substantial damage to both sets of blades. The flight crew was able to make an immediate and successful emergency landing without further damaging the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The separation of a steel long line cable that failed and rebounded from a load of logs into the helicopter's main and tail rotors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA109

Location