Accident Piper PA-28-235 N235RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385449

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235RM
MSN: 28-11173
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/owner, the purpose of the flight was for the two private pilots to practice short field and crosswind landings. The flight departed the originating airport after both pilots practiced touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, and proceeded to another airport. Upon arrival the pilot/owner executed one touch-and-go, then the other pilot took control of the airplane to practice another touch-and-go. The pilot/owner reported that the other pilot was in the process of landing, when at the point of the landing flare, a "wind shear was encountered, which caused an immediate loss of lift and a hard touchdown." In a written statement and event diagram, the pilot/owner depicted the airplane landing adjacent to a tree line, which was upwind from the airplane's touchdown point. The pilot/owner reported the wind from the south at 8-10 knots. The closest weather observation facility reported the wind from 200 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the flying pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the wind shear weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA215

Location