Accident Fisher FP-404 N404DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385451

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Fisher FP-404
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404DC
MSN: 4180
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omni Field, LA (LA46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt airplane reported that the engine began to run rough while maneuvering at about 1,000 feet above the ground. The engine subsequently lost power and seized. The pilot executed a forced landing to a sugar cane field. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA189

Location