Accident Stinson 108-2 N8090K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385452

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8090K
MSN: 108-3090
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot related he was landing at an off-airport site. During the landing roll, the left main tire struck a rock, damaging the tire and rim, as well as the adjacent fuselage structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA104

Location