Accident Avid Aircraft Mk-4 N567SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385455

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Avid Aircraft Mk-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567SM
MSN: 1401
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after performing suitable taxi testing and a low level air taxi over the runway, he determined the newly finished home built was ready for flight. On climb out while performing a left turn to remain in the landing pattern, the pilot lost all aileron response, and elected to attempt an off airport landing using pitch, rudder, and power control. The landing to a vacant field caused substantial damage to the aircraft and fractured the pilot's ankle. FAA examination of the wreckage revealed failure of the push-pull rod for the aileron control at the aft bell crank connection due to a faulty weld. The threaded rod-end appeared to have separated where it was welded into the hallow tube coming from the control yoke assembly.

Probable Cause: , An aileron control system failure during climb due to an improper welded installation by the aircraft homebuilder, resulting in an inflight loss of lateral control, and an inflight collision with the terrain during an uncontrolled descent and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA213

Location