Accident Cessna 152 N6182R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385456

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:William Lugo
Registration: N6182R
MSN: 152-84112
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Destination airport:Peru, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over on landing at a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he made two full stop landings and departed for a third. On the third landing he noticed the wind had shifted to 210 degrees at about 3 knots and the airplane touched down longer than in the previous landings. The pilot reported the airplane contacted a "hump" in the runway and the airplane became airborne. He reported the airplane bounced twice then the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for about 200 feet prior to the nose gear digging in and the airplane nosing over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were improper touchdown point, rough terrain, and the nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA272

Location