Accident Piper PA-24-250 N699WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385458

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699WL
MSN: 24-1973
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flare for touch down, a sudden gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to stabilize the upset. The stall horn sounded and the aircraft drifted to the right side of the runway. The pilot was successful in stabilizing the aircraft when the left wing collided with a pine tree. The airplane touched down, collapsing the nose and left main landing gear. The airplane spun around about 180 degrees before coming to rest. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation in gusting wind conditions during the landing flare. A tree was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA148

Location