Accident Rans S-7 N56RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385459

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56RP
MSN: 1189060
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydnorsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sydnorsville, VA (NONE)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his first flight in the experimental homebuilt airplane. Shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip, the engine water pressure dropped to zero, and the engine began to overheat. The pilot turned back toward the private airstrip; however, the engine was losing power, and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to field, however, the airplane struck a tree prior to coming to rest in a field. The pilot added that the engine appeared to stop just prior to the impact with the tree. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical failure. The airplane's cooling system was impact damaged and a significant amount of engine coolant was observed on the ground. It was noted that the composite propeller did not exhibit any damage consistent with rotation. The airplane was equipped with a Rotax 582 engine, which was not certified for airplane use.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an engine over-temperature condition, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA205

Location