Accident Cessna 150 N11361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385460

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11361
MSN: 15075352
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel configured airplane at an off airport landing site. During the landing roll, he allowed the right main landing gear tire to enter a ditch. The airplane was pulled deeper into the ditch, and received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is rough and uneven terrain at the off-airport landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA110

Location