Accident Cessna 150L N6688G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385462

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6688G
MSN: 15072188
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during a forced landing to a city street following a loss of engine power during an approach to land. The engine began to run rough and lost power passing through 2,000 feet as the airplane approached the airport. The pilot started the engine, but it continued to run rough, and then stopped producing power again. He didn't think he could glide to a school yard so he elected to land on the city street and the wing collided with a tree. A white, sandy substance was discovered in the carburetor bowl. A ball of fibrous contamination was found in the inlet screen which blocked approximately 15 percent of the screen. Also, water and a white substance were discovered in the bottom of the fuel strainer.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA273

Location