Accident Enstrom 280FX N724BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385463

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N724BF
MSN: 2049
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ouray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the helicopter at an altitude of about 12,000 feet mean sea level, the pilot completed a "power check," and at that time, the engine was able to develop 39 inches of manifold pressure. While on short final, the pilot added power, however, the engine could only achieve 31 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a grassy area at the top of a slope. Approximately 10 feet agl, the low rotor rpm horn sounded, and the pilot "cushioned the landing with little power." Subsequently, the helicopter slid off the slope, rolled over, and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter was recovered and examined by a helicopter mechanic and the pilot. During the examination, the mechanic found that "the wastegate linkage sheath was in its detent." However, "the sheath took two fingers with very light pressure to pull it out of its detent." The mechanic attributed the ease with which he was able to pull the sheath out of the detent to "the ball plunger on the wastegate linkage not being torqued." In the mechanic's opinion, "between the light torque on the ball plunger and the heat in the engine compartment, the sheath for the wastegate linkage would at times slide on the inside shaft. Without collective, throttle, and wastegate rigging working together, this would greatly affect power or lack of power."

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to the slippage of the wastegate linkage as a result of the plunger on the linkage being undertorqued by an unknown person. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2024 N899JS One PFT LLC 0 Lewistown Municipal Airport (LWT/KLWT), Lewistown, MT sub

Location