Accident Mooney M20C N78933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385464

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78933
MSN: 1967
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor flew into Fort Lauderdale to go to a pilot shop. After doing so, a limited preflight, and an engine run-up before takeoff were performed; no discrepancies noted. An intersection takeoff was performed and when no usable runway remained for landing, the landing gear was retracted. The left seat pilot turned off the auxiliary fuel pump and the engine experienced the initial loss of power. The CFI took control of the airplane and visually verified the positions of the magneto switch, master switch, and fuel pump. The fuel pump was turned on, and the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls were pushed forward; the manifold pressure indicated 17 or 18 inHg. The throttle was pumped, and the mixture control was leaned, with no effect. The CFI later reported that he felt, "minimal resistance", when pumping the throttle. He advised the tower of the loss of engine power and maneuvered the airplane gear-up for a forced landing on a roadway. He noted that the manifold pressure was indicating 15 inHg, and he reduced throttle before landing on the road later reporting, "Nothing changed." The airplane lightly contacted soft material on the roof of a car; no structural damage to the car was noted. A full stall landing was performed and while sliding on the ground, the right wingtip collided with the rear bumper of a bus; no structural damage to the bus was noted. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle lever with attached throttle cable was separated from the carburetor; no evidence of safety wire was present in the hole of the securing screw of the throttle lever, on the lever, or on the throttle stop. Using the airplanes fuel system, the engine was started and operated; no discrepancies were noted. Airworthiness directive 72-06-05 Revision 2, with an effective date of July 3, 1986, indicates in part to safety wire the throttle arm and clamping screw to the throttle stop; it was signed off as being accomplished on January 10, 2000. The method of compliance was listed as, "[complied with] at [overhaul]." The carburetor was signed off as being overhauled on February 21, 2000. Calculations indicate that the propeller rpm at touchdown was 1,566.

Probable Cause: The failure of the mechanic who installed the carburetor after overhaul to safety the throttle linkage at the carburetor per an Airworthiness Directive resulting in separation of the throttle linkage and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA210

Location