Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1825T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385469

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1825T
MSN: 71-25216
Total airframe hrs:8150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odenton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a high-speed taxi run when the airplane began to lift off the ground, and he decided to take-off. About 300-400 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot made a forced landing on airport property. The engine was test-run on the airframe utilizing the airplane's own fuel system, but it would not start. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the carburetor fuel port and screen were blocked with debris. The debris was removed and the screen was placed back on the carburetor. The engine started immediately, and ran continuously at various power settings without interruption. The debris was identified as small pieces of leaves, various pieces of colored material, and an insect cocoon. A 100-hour inspection was performed on the airplane about 37 days before the accident and an overhauled engine was installed. The logbooks also indicated that a new tachometer was installed at a time of 000.1, all fluid carrying hoses and scat hoses were replaced, and the fuel system was flushed. Eighteen days before the accident an annual inspection was performed on the engine and airplane at a tachometer time of 000.1. At the time of the accident, the tachometer read 0001.9. According to Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) Part 43 Appendix D, section (d)(3): "Each person performing an annual or 100-hour inspection shall inspect (where applicable), components of the engine and nacelle group as follows.....(3) Internal engine-for cylinder compression and for metal particles or foreign matter on screens and sump drain plugs."

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance inspections, which resulted in a blocked carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA094

Location