Accident Piper PA-18 N4167Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385470

Date:Monday 6 August 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Arctic North Guiding Inc.
Registration: N4167Z
MSN: 18-8349
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK
Destination airport:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear strut collapsed. The propeller struck the ground, and the leading edge of the right wing struck a large rock. The pilot activated the airplane's emergency locator transmitter, and a search and rescue helicopter picked up the pilot. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed extensive corrosion of the landing gear strut.

Probable Cause: A failure of the landing gear strut assembly due to corrosion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate maintenance of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2006 N4167Z Private 0 Naknek, Alaska sub

Location