Accident Cessna 182L N42892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385476

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Partners C-west Inc.
Registration: N42892
MSN: 18259238
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:Porter, TX (9XS2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing, he "flared [the] aircraft at too low altitude." The airplane contacted the runway with the main landing gear, "bounced," and then landed on the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane came to a stop on the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2008 N42892 0 Porter, TX sub
Runway excursion

Location