Accident Pitts S-2 N8065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385479

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2
Owner/operator:Charles Dinkler
Registration: N8065
MSN: 2105
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Destination airport:Xenia, OH (I20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witnesses observed the airplane landing at the airport toward the west, at a "very high speed." The airplane bounced several times on the runway, drifted off the left side, and impacted a drainage ditch. In a written statement, the pilot reported that he had no memory of the accident. However, in a telephone interview he stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had about 264 hours of total flight experience, of which 39 were in the accident airplane. The winds reported at an airport 20 miles to the northwest were from 070 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The airplane's excessive airspeed during the approach, which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA092

Location