Accident Cessna 172M N13715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385481

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13715
MSN: 17262962
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Rock-Tri-County Regional Airport, WI (LNR/KLNR)
Destination airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane engine lost power while in cruise flight. The airplane was subsequently landed in a field and nosed over. The pilot stated, "Engine stopped, I believe due to auto fuel use in extreme hot weather. - A slow touchdown was made in a soybean field. The aircraft nosed over in the soft ground and heavy foliage. - Not flying in high [temperatures] with this fuel would have prevented this." The use of automobile fuel was approved. A weather station recorded the temperature and dew point as 30 degrees Celsius and 24 degrees Celsius respectively. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the high vegetation and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA265

Location