Accident Piper PA-18-160 N82047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385483

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82047
MSN: 18-7809119
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Six Mile Lake, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (97Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing on runway 01, which required a correction for a slight left crosswind. After landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the right. The pilot added left rudder, in conjunction with left brake to correct the veer. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the surface of the airstrip, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA105

Location