Accident Cessna 172L N7821G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385485

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7821G
MSN: 17259521
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Zanesville Airport, OH (ZZV/KZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane bounced, and the student pilot applied power to "even it out a little." The airplane touched back down on the main landing gear and began to pull to the right. The student pilot applied power and aborted the landing. As the airplane began to climb, the student pilot observed trees in front of him, and realized that the airplane would not climb over them, and aborted the takeoff. The airplane impacted the trees and came to rest on its right side. A witness stated that he observed the airplane about 20 feet above the runway, "in a real high nose attitude or a high angle of attack." The airplane did not appear to gain any altitude for about 75 percent of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to obtain a proper rate of climb, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA203

Location