Accident Cessna 152 N96064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385486

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96064
MSN: 15286003
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was performing a soft field takeoff to the north at Allison Woods Airstrip. The instruments showed everything was in order. At a speed of about 55 knots, the airplane veered to the left. The left wingtip hit the trees and the airplane spun around and came to rest in the trees. The winds at the Statesville Airport, located 5 miles southwest of the accident site, about 12 minutes after the accident, were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted takeoff with a tail wind and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff resulting in the airplane veering to the left and colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA209

Location