Accident Morton S. Dismuke Spencer Amphib 1-12E N112MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385488

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Morton S. Dismuke Spencer Amphib 1-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112MD
MSN: 201
Total airframe hrs:824 hours
Engine model:Continental C-285-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (83J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated they landed on Perdido and to perform water maneuvers. During the first water maneuver the airplane developed a tendency to turn to the right as it gained speed. On the second maneuver, at 20 to 25 knots, the airplane again started turning to the right. He reduced engine power to investigate what was wrong, and when he did the right wing went further into the water and the airplane turned over inverted. The left wing went into the water and contacted the bottom of the bay. Their intentions, had the accident not occurred, was to take off after high speed taxiing and return to Coastal Airport. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector showed the right float was damaged during the accident and it could not be determined what was causing the airplane to turn right during water operations..

Probable Cause: The dragging of the right wing during water operations for undetermined reasons resulting in the airplane flipping inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA208

Location