Accident Cessna 152 N25223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38549

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eliott Lash
Registration: N25223
MSN: 15280539
Total airframe hrs:679 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boxborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ME (LEW)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE IFR FLIGHT FROM AUBURN-LEWISTON, MAINE TO THE MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE VORTAC FACILITY WAS WITHOUT INCIDENT. BOSTON CENTER CLEARED THE FLIGHT FOR THE VOR/DME INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE TO RUNWAY 21 AT THE UNCONTROLLED STOW/MINUTE MAN AIRPORT, STOW, MASSACHUSETTS. WITNESSES RESIDING BETWEEN EGORE, THE FINAL APPROACH FIX, AND THE AIRPORT, HEARD THE ENGINE REV UP TO A HIGH POWER SETTING MOMENTS BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED THROUGH TREES AND POWERLINES. THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED INTO AN ASPHALT ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A BALL OF FIRE AT A POINT ABOUT 2.75 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32181