Accident Beechcraft A35 N8431A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385490

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8431A
MSN: D-1845
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed structural damage to the belly. Scrape marks on the runway correlated to the main landing gear doors. During recovery of the airplane, the airport manager observed the pilot enter the cockpit and lower the landing gear. The airport manager reported that the landing gear "came down under its own power after the gear doors were pried out of the way."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear resulting in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA137

Location