Accident Cessna 182H N8549S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385492

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:150 Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N8549S
MSN: 18256649
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5053 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot radioed the tower and explained that he was experiencing engine trouble and requested clearance to return to the airport. He realized that he did not have enough altitude to make the runway and identified an abandoned softball field to use for an emergency landing. The airplane struck a berm and a fence just short of the field and nosed over. Although fuel was found in both the left and right wing fuel tanks, the header fuel tank, installed in the fuel system between the fuel selector valve and the fuel strainer, was empty. No fuel was present in the fuel lines leading from the header tank to the fuel pump, fuel strainers, fuel pump, or gascolator. The only fuel found was in the fuel return line at the firewall. An engine manufacturer representative stated that the amount of fuel contained within the fuel system from and including the supplemental fuel tank to the injection system, could sustain operation of the engine for a time period of between two to four minutes depending on the power setting.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel selector position. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA138

Location