Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4237X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385493

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4237X
MSN: 2008R
Total airframe hrs:6076 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tekoa, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the number six cylinder exhaust valve rocker boss cracked, and the engine would not produce enough power to keep the aircraft airborne. The pilot therefore made an emergency landing in a nearby lentil field. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll, the aircraft went over a slight rise and became temporarily airborne. When it touched down again its propeller dug into the soft terrain, and the aircraft was thrown sideways, collapsing the main gear and bending the left wing.

Probable Cause: the failure of a cylinder head exhaust rocker shaft boss while the aircraft was performing aerial application. Factors include soft terrain and a drop-off in the field where the emergency landing took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA146

Location