Accident Hauck Moffra P-13 N6408W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385494

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Hauck Moffra P-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6408W
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, IN (IN16)
Destination airport:Linden, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power while maneuvering during a local flight. The pilot was able to restart the engine, but the engine operated intermittently. The pilot executed a forced landing to a soybean field and during the landing rollout the airplane nosed-over. The pilot reported that the airplane had 20 gallons of 100 low-lead aviation fuel at the beginning of the accident flight. No fuel was found during a post-accident inspection of the airplane. However, prior to the inspection the airplane had been up-righted, repositioned from the accident site, and the carburetor fuel supply line was broken. No anomalies were found with the engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, generated by Transport Canada, the probability of carburetor icing at cruise power was characterized as "moderate" and at descent power as "serious".

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain condition encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA260

Location