Fuel exhaustion Accident Cassutt Sport Racer N333GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385497

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt Sport Racer
Owner/operator:George David Efaw
Registration: N333GE
MSN: 31769
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane's engine was "sputtering" and saw the airplane execute a forced landing to an open field. The first responder to the scene reported that there was no fuel in the fuel tank and there was not a strong smell of fuel at the accident site. The first responder reported that the fuel tank had to be removed in order to remove the pilot and no fuel was drained from it. No anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and the misjudged flare that resulted in a hard landing. A factor to the accident was the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA276

Location