Accident Cessna 172N N3467E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385499

Date:Thursday 2 August 2001
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Atlanta, Inc.
Registration: N3467E
MSN: 17271558
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student stated that during a simulated engine out approach and landing, the approach was at a higher than normal glide path. Touch down was further down the runway than normal. The dual student stated it would have been possible to complete the landing roll in the grass, however, the instructor initiated a go-around. The dual student stated the stall warning horn activated during the climb and the airplane contacted trees at the departure end of the runway. The instructor stated they had no mechanical failures with the airplane. The engine was operated to full power after the accident with no evidence of failure or malfunction. The carburetor heat was found on after the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper monitoring of the dual student during a simulated engine out approach and her delayed decision to initiate a go-around resulting in the airplane colliding with trees at the departure end of the runway during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA207

Location