Accident Cessna 172 N7006A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385501

Date:Thursday 2 August 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7006A
MSN: 29106
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the second approach to land, the pilot elected to perform a touch-and-go landing with flaps retracted. As the pilot flared for the touchdown the airplane began to porpoise. When the airplane touched down, the pilot reported hearing a thud. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. The airplane sustained structural damage to the nose gear assembly and engine firewall. The pilot reported that the landing winds were 180 degrees at 7 to 15 knots. runway 14.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot induced porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA101