Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6816Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385505

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6816Q
MSN: 320B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6674 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edison, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the takeoff was normal with the airplane accelerating normally and producing power. Once the main tires cleared the ground, he heard 3 short backfire sounds followed by a loss of engine rpm. He tried to make a slow right hand turn to attempt a landing on a field road. He decided not to continue straight ahead because of trees. The airplane was losing forward speed and altitude as he continued the right turn. Before he could dump the load of 135 gallons of chemical the airplane stalled. The left main landing gear struck the ground first followed by a nose over with the airplane on its back at final rest. Postcrash examination of the airplane was conducted by an FAA inspector. The inspector stated that damage to the propeller blades showed the engine was running at substantial power on contact with soil in the field.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff resulting in the airplane descending, colliding with the ground, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1994 N6816Q Private 0 Memphis, TN sub
20 June 1997 N6816Q Grays Flying Service, Inc. 0 Edwards, MS sub

Location